MILK THISTLE STANDARDIZED EXTRACT
----------------------------



INCI Name: Silybum Marianum Extract


Part Used: Seeds


Chemistry: 80% Silymarin - Milk thistle contains flavonoids (Silybin,

Silydianin, Silychristin known collectively as Silymarin).


Plant

Description: A spiny biennial growing to 5 ft. with white-veined


leaves and purple flower heads. Milk thistle is


native to the Kashmir region of India and Pakistan,


but now grows throughout the temperate world.


it has been used in Europe as a remedy for


depression and liver problems for thousands of years.




Milk Thistle

Attributes: Studies have indicated the following attributes:


Powerful anti-oxidant. Scavenges free radicals.


Inhibits photoaging.


Provides substantial protection against UVB


induced photodamage when applied topically.


Studies report significant inhibition (77% fewer


sunburn cells in mice) in UVB caused sunburn.




Applications: Sun Care


Skin Care Creams and Lotions


Skin Care Post Sun Tanning Treatments


Hair and Body Washes


Hair Care Scalp Benefits