|
--------------------
|
|
|
|
INCI Name: |
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Seed Extract |
|
|
| Part Used: |
Beans from non genetically modified soy plants. |
|
|
| Chemistry: |
10.0% minimum isoflavones consisting of |
|
diadzein compounds |
|
genistein compounds |
|
|
glycitein compounds |
|
|
|
|
Plant |
|
|
Description: |
Annual growing to 6 ft. Has leaves with 3 leaflets, |
|
|
white or purple flowers, and pods with 2-4 beans. |
|
|
Soy is native to southwestern Asia, and is cultivated |
|
|
worldwide in warm temperate regions. |
|
|
|
|
Appearance: |
Light yellow to tan powder. |
|
|
|
|
Attributes: |
Powerful Anti-oxidant, Scavenges
|
|
|
Free Radicals. |
|
|
Anti-Aging Benefits. |
|
|
Inhibits UVB Induced Skin Erythema. |
|
|
Delays UV Induced Skin Aging. |
|
|
Anti-Irritational Activity. |
|
|
|
|
Applications: |
Sun Care |
|
|
Skin Care - Creams and Lotions |
|
|
Skin Care - Post Sun Tanning Treatments |
|
|
Body Washes |
|
|
Hair Care |
|
|
|
|
Usage: |
0.5%-1.0% |